Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

----

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

https://uk.scitecnutrition.com/ is the official Scitec Nutrition webshop (the “Webshop”) in the UK, where we offer various sport nutrition products to you.

When you purchase something from the Webhop, as part of the buying and selling process, we, Scitec Ltd. (registered seat: 2120 Dunakeszi, Csörsz árok köz 2. Hungary; head office: 1138 Budapest, Váci út 178. Hungary; company registration No.: 13-09-178132) collect your personal information: exclusively your name, address, email address and the details of your purchases. The purpose of the data processing is to operate our webshop system and to fulfill the product orders you place. In order to develop our services, we also collect information on your consumption behavior and preferences, on the subpages you visit or the articles you read.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. The aim of its data collection is the legal interest of the company fo IT security.

Email marketing (if you consented to it): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information which we hold about you, under the UK's Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (the “GDPR”) and even the Hungarian Privacy Act.

 

SECTION 2 – LEGAL BASE AND DURATION

Consent

During the registration, the legal base of processing your data is Section 6 (1) a of the GDPR. By clicking on the „SIGN” button, you acknowledge that you have agreed to this privacy policy and you provide us with your personal information.

Contract

After the registration, the legal base is Section 6 (1) b) of the GDPR in case of those personal information, that are necessary in the context of the transactions or the intention to enter into transactions (e.g.: name, delivery address, transaction details, e-mail address).

Legitimate interest

We do process additional personal information that are not essential in the context of the transactions (e.g.: the products you have visited, the articles you have read, your buying habits). In this case, the legal base of processing your information in Section 6 (1) f) of the GDPR, more specifically, our legitimate interest in developing the webshop and our products and services.

Duration

In general, we store your personal information until you request the deletion of such information from us. In case of purchases, we must store the information for 8 years. Please note, that we are not allowed to delete the details of the invoice and the transaction as long as we are obliged to store these details according to the effective tax legislation or as long as you are entitled to submit a legal claim against us in connection with the transaction.



SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We only disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

The third-party data processors used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information solely to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Shopify Inc. (150 Elgin Street, Suite 800, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4, Canada) and its affiliates (“Shopify”) help us store your data and host our webshop, for more details, please see Section 5.

If you agree to receive our newsletters, your name and e-mail address will be forwarded by Shopify Inc. to The Rocket Science Group, LLC (registered seat: 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308), which company helps us to distribute the Scitec newsletters.

If you place a purchase order, your name, the list of the products you purchased and your delivery address will be forwarded to Core Fulfilment Limited (Units 1-3 Orion Park, Orion Way, Crewe, CW1 6NG), which company helps us storing and delivering the products.

Scitec Nutrition UK Limited (6 St Andrew Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4A 3AE) as a data processor also provides us support in operating our store, therefore the company may have access to certain personal information we process.

On the Webshop, we use Google Analytics program (https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en) to prepare statistic details and to analyze the number and behavior of the visitors. The referred program places so-called cookies on your computer for the purpose of data collection. The program recognizes your IP address and thus can see if you reach the Webshop for the first time or not, furthermore the program is able to follow the route you have taken, including the subpages you have entered.

Please note, that certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 5 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall and they do not use your data for any purpose other than hosting our store.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Security service providers are our sub-data processors: …

 

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Upon your request, we will provide information on the data handled or processed by us (eg. on the source of such data, the purpose, legal ground and term of data processing or the third party data processors’ activity). We will provide the information within the shortest possible deadline from the submission of the request, but latest within 25 days, in a clear and unambiguous form. If you have not submitted an information request to us concerning the same scope of data in the same year, we will provide the information free of charge.

Additionally, you may request access to the data (including copies) or the correction, amendment, deletion or blocking of your data.

You can submit your request to Scitec Ltd’s Data Protection Officer by mail at 1138 Budapest, Váci út 178 or by e-mail sent to the following e-mail address: dpo@scitecnutrition.com.

Additionally please be informed, that you are entitled to turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22c) or to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom (Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF). You may also initiate a court proceeding.

Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your basket